From my understanding, it's doubtful it would be needed for measuring RPM, but it could always be added later.
The reason why you need 0.5 pulse per revolution is that your coil fires once per 4 combustion cycles, with individual coil packs. As far as I know, there isn't an ignition system combination that would fire less frequently than that across the 4-cycle internal combustion engine set up.
finally got a TACH signal... but..
Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:48 pm
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:48 pm
Hi,
The solution for this is a change in the app, and we'll have it in the next app release. We won't have it available by this weekend, but - there's a way for you to be able to set it behind the scenes in the meantime: Here's how:
* Read your configuration and save it to a file
* Edit the file in a plain text editor and find the timerCfg section. You'll see something like this:
Note the "0" following timerCfg - this corresponds to the first timer channel; "1" is the 2nd, and "2" is the 3rd.
Find where it says
"ppr": 1
Change this to be:
"ppr": 0.5
This will set it to 0.5 pulse per revolutions.
Save the configuration file. Load this updated file into the app, and then write it back to the unit.
You should see the change reflected in the RaceCapture dashboard.
Thanks, Let us know if that works for you!
The solution for this is a change in the app, and we'll have it in the next app release. We won't have it available by this weekend, but - there's a way for you to be able to set it behind the scenes in the meantime: Here's how:
* Read your configuration and save it to a file
* Edit the file in a plain text editor and find the timerCfg section. You'll see something like this:
Code: Select all
"timerCfg": {
"0": {
"alpha": 1.0,
"max": 8000,
"min": 0,
"mode": 0,
"nm": "RPM",
"ppr": 1,
"prec": 0,
"speed": 1,
"sr": 0,
"st": 0,
"ut": "rpm"
},
Find where it says
"ppr": 1
Change this to be:
"ppr": 0.5
This will set it to 0.5 pulse per revolutions.
Save the configuration file. Load this updated file into the app, and then write it back to the unit.
You should see the change reflected in the RaceCapture dashboard.
Thanks, Let us know if that works for you!
if I put it on 1 it shows 660 at idle, the engine idles at 1300. At the limiter 6500 it shows 2700rom. Everytime I go up it splits the number in half.
Just pointing out that 2700 isn't 1/2 of 6500 right? Might have been a typo but i thought I'd point it out in case you're waiting for a fix that's not going to solve your problem.
-d
Just pointing out that 2700 isn't 1/2 of 6500 right? Might have been a typo but i thought I'd point it out in case you're waiting for a fix that's not going to solve your problem.
-d
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:48 pm