Page 2 of 2
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 6:15 am
by rdoherty
GTIspirit wrote:
I seem to be smartphone challenged. Just got a Droid RAZR HD and can't seem to figure out how to "rick click" to get the GPS coordinates of my current location. Any hints from Android and Google Maps users?
To get GPS coordinates you'll need to use Google Maps on a desktop/laptop and right click on the location you want coordinates for => Click "What's here" and it will put the latitude and longitude in the search box.
Posted: Thu Apr 11, 2013 10:36 am
by GTIspirit
rdoherty wrote:GTIspirit wrote:
I seem to be smartphone challenged. Just got a Droid RAZR HD and can't seem to figure out how to "rick click" to get the GPS coordinates of my current location. Any hints from Android and Google Maps users?
To get GPS coordinates you'll need to use Google Maps on a desktop/laptop and right click on the location you want coordinates for => Click "What's here" and it will put the latitude and longitude in the search box.
For sure the Google Maps app for smartphone should have this capability as one can enter the GPS coordinates into the Search menu and it will show the location of those coordinates. Since they can be input there must be a way to output them. It seems to be a matter of activating this feature:
http://mobiforge.com/developing/story/u ... ps-android
But since I'm not a developer, I searched around for a suitable app and found this:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ates&hl=en
Simple and easy to use.
there is also this app to get the details of a GPS location
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ates&hl=en
but doesn't show you on the map where those coordinates are located. But you can then enter those coordinates into the app above and check your location on the map against where you think you are. Or you can open the log file from the Race Capture Pro, get the coordinates, enter them into the GPS Location app above and check the location.[/url]
Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 5:11 am
by ddeltoro
GTIspirit wrote:brentp wrote:Here's the section of the software manual that talks about configuring start/stop finish line as well as the split time.
http://www.autosportlabs.net/RaceCaptur ... figuration
Note, the mobile app will replicate all of the configuration features of the regular app, appropriately expressed for a mobile / tablet app. It will be very, very cool.
Thanks for the link to the software manual, I didn't realize it was available yet.
For autocross use, since the S/F line are not the same, will there be a configuration update sometime in the future or should we use the S/F as the Start and the Split location for the Finish? I thought about it, and for autocross use the elapsed time doesn't have to be so accurate, it's the data such as cornering, braking, rpm, that are important.
GTIspirit,
My plan for Autox was to use the LUA code to start and stop the actual logging, sure it wouldn't be at the actual sensors for start and stop but it should be close enough to give you a good idea. In my case my plan was to basically say if speed is 0 and RPM are > 4000 start logging and when speed reaches 0 again stop logging. Not perfect but it should get the job done.. once I can get RPM signal either via odb2 or wire tap.
Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 10:43 am
by andylaurence
ddeltoro wrote:My plan for Autox was to use the LUA code to start and stop the actual logging, sure it wouldn't be at the actual sensors for start and stop but it should be close enough to give you a good idea. In my case my plan was to basically say if speed is 0 and RPM are > 4000 start logging and when speed reaches 0 again stop logging. Not perfect but it should get the job done.. once I can get RPM signal either via odb2 or wire tap.
I'd recommend you look for longitudinal acceleration over approximately 0.3G to signal the start of the run. I find that's quite reliable for a standing start. When looking at data retrospectively, I find that if I count the right time (according to the timekeepers) after that initial acceleration and set the finish point there, the results are pretty consistent. Of course, this relies on being able to set the start/finish lines separately and after you've done the run.
Personally, I'll be using
Xoomcentre to analyse the data after my runs if I get an RCP (which I'm pretty convinced about).
Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 3:50 pm
by SchautSpeed
CRF wrote:When I get to a new track, I would like my unit to automatically pick a start/finish line, and then use it for the rest of the weekend. We have found in the past the the average speed around the start/finish line at tracks we normally race at is about 100 mph. Afterwards, I could switch it to some other location, but this should work as a good starting point. The documentation for the getGpsStartFinish() is currently not defined, so I'm not sure what value it will return if not currently defined.
If no start/finish is define, the first time the car goes over 100 should be the start/finish line. Would the following script work?
function onTick()
if getGpsStartFinish() = nil then
if getGpsSpeed() > 100 then
setGpsSpartFinish()
end
end
end
Also, once the StartFinish is set using setGpsSpartFinish(), will this value stay until I reset it, or overwrite it with another setGpsSpartFinish()?
Carl
Could something similar to this be done by adding in a momentary switch wired into one of the general I/O connections? First time past start finish, driver triggers the button and sets the S/F line.
Posted: Fri May 31, 2013 3:57 pm
by brentp
It's not terribly obvious to do (it should have a long press option). Here's how it should work:
http://productforums.google.com/forum/# ... GgECUG5KDM