First day at the track yesterday with RCP3, raised some questions.
1. I never got any data logs.
I had the following script in my setup but it did not initiate logging.
function onTick()
processCAN(CAN_chan)
--Start logging above 10mph
if getGpsSpeed() > 10 then
startLogging()
else
stopLogging()
end
end
I didn't want more than one onTick() in the script so I placed the "if statement" below the processCAN instruction.
Should I place it somewhere else? Give it a unique function name & call the function under the onTick?
Lua is new to me not sure how to use it yet.
2. We were at Road America and the automatic track setup did not work. I never got lap times etc while viewing in Podium. Are there setup requirements for that to work? After choosing Road America as the track in Podium it did display vehicle position on the track map but no lap times, no predictive laps, no sector times etc. The data that was displayed had serious lag time 8-12 seconds is that normal?
3. I used the CAN channel mapping feature to add an oil pressure input from a Megasquirt controller but the reading never changed in Podium
Any help resolving these issues would be GREATLY APPRECIATED.
Thanks,
Dave W.
Automatic logging, Track ID & setup
Moderators: JeffC, rdoherty, stieg, brentp
Automatic logging, Track ID & setup
Thanks,
Anastos
Anastos
-
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
- Location: Oakland, CA
In the script you posted, I suspect the issue is the function processCAN.
You have:
processCAN(CAN_chan)
You need to set the CAN_chan to the channel that your can bus is wired into. IE if you are using Can 0 on the RCP3, then you need to change the function call to pass that channel to the actual function.
It should read:
processCAN(0)
This will pass the value 0, into to function "processCAN", and substitute the value 0 in all places there "CAN_chan" is used in the function.
To manually verify you are logging, use the RaceCapture app, connect to the RCP3, click on the menu button, and check System Status -> Logging. It should say Logging if the system is actually saving data.
Also, I noticed that some logs cannot be seen on the app. You'll need to pull the SD card out, plug it into a computer, and look for logs. The only logs that I've seen show up in the app, are those collected when you have logging set to happen while on the dashboard.
You have:
processCAN(CAN_chan)
You need to set the CAN_chan to the channel that your can bus is wired into. IE if you are using Can 0 on the RCP3, then you need to change the function call to pass that channel to the actual function.
It should read:
processCAN(0)
This will pass the value 0, into to function "processCAN", and substitute the value 0 in all places there "CAN_chan" is used in the function.
To manually verify you are logging, use the RaceCapture app, connect to the RCP3, click on the menu button, and check System Status -> Logging. It should say Logging if the system is actually saving data.
Also, I noticed that some logs cannot be seen on the app. You'll need to pull the SD card out, plug it into a computer, and look for logs. The only logs that I've seen show up in the app, are those collected when you have logging set to happen while on the dashboard.
-
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
- Location: Oakland, CA
-
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
- Location: Oakland, CA
-
- Posts: 138
- Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:47 pm
- Location: Oakland, CA